New Delhi, India: The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MRNE) has announced the new benchmark costs for off-grid and decentralized solar PV systems for the financial year 2021-22. The new benchmark prices announced on 18th August 2021 will be applicable from the same date.

The new costs will be applicable for all private and public agencies and companies that sell solar PV systems to commercial and residential customers. The costs mentioned in the Letter of Award (LoA) are inclusive of the total cost of the system. These costs include the installation, transportation, insurance, warranty and taxes applicable to the customer. The cost also includes monitoring and maintenance of the PV system for five years.

The MRNE announces new benchmark costs each year to ensure standardization of the prices. The table given below compares the benchmark cost of solar lighting systems FY 2020-21 with the benchmark cost of solar lighting systems for FY 2021-22.

 Benchmark cost FY 2020-21 (₹ per system)Benchmark cost FY 2021-22 (₹ per system)
Solar Study Lamp*395395
Solar Street Lights (with Li Batteries)**19,40014,200

 * MRNE specifications for a solar study lamp: 2.5 Wp solar panel, 1 W LED luminaire and 3.2 V – 200mnAH Li Battery

** MRNE specifications for solar street light: 75 Wp solar panel, 12 W LED luminaire and 12.8 V – 30 Ah Lithium battery.

The benchmark costs for standalone solar pumps according to the August 2021 notification are provided in the table below. The benchmark cost per horsepower (HP) of a standalone solar pump in both General States/ UTs and North-Eastern Region (NER), Hill States and Island UTs.

Pump CapacityUSPCBenchmark Cost (₹ per pump)
General States / UTsNER / Hill States & UTs / Island UTs
1 HPWithout USPC1,05,5001,14,900
2 HPWithout USPC1,34,7001,46,800
3 HPWithout USPC1,81,1001,97,300
With USPC2,17,3002,36,800
5 HPWithout USPC2,55,5002,78,400
With USPC3,06,6003,34,100
7.5 HPWithout USPC3,55,1003,87,000
With USPC4,08,3004,45,000
10 HPWithout USPC4,44,2004,84,100
With USPC5,10,8005,56,700

MRNE recognizes NER as the states of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. The Hill States & UTs recognized as Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Uttarakhand, Island UTs include Andaman & Nicobar & Lakshadweep.

The notification also sets the benchmark for grid-connected individual agricultural pumps. The table given below details the benchmark cost of solarisation (₹ per kW) as per the MRNE specifications of a solar pump (includes remote monitoring).

CapacityAbove 1 kW and up to 3 kWAbove 3 kW and up to 6 kWAbove 6 kW and up to 10 kWAbove 10 kW and up to 15 kW
Benchmark Cost (₹ per kW)48,30047,10044,30041,000

The benchmark cost of standalone solar power plants/packs was also announced in the notification. The benchmark cost of solar power packs with up to 10 kW capacity is between ₹62-94 per Wp for General States & UTs, and ₹68-103 per Wp for NER, Hill States & UTs and Island UTs. The benchmark cost of standalone solar power packs with a capacity above 10 kW and up to 25 kW is between ₹55-84 per Wp for General States & UTs, and ₹60-92 per Wp for NER, Hill States & UTs and Island UTs.

The MRNE has also announced the benchmark costs for grid-connected rooftop solar PV systems for FY 2021-22.